Call Now +91-7290024808
Whatsapp

Explore The Most Beautiful & Scenic Valley of Flowers    Book Now

ACONITUM VIOLACEUM

Aconitum Violaceum (English name: Violet Monkshood), belongs to the family of ‘Ranunculaceae’ is a tall herb with a size of 20-60 cm that comes with paired tubes. Few leaves are settles on the ground while few lies on the stem. Herb carries the blue color flowers fabricated with white shades. The flowers carry a wide number of stamens and hairy filaments in its upper part.

Aconitum in its generic term is defined as arrow. In previous times, hunters utilized the flowers juice on the arrow tips and use the same for hunting practices. The plant carries an accumulated amount of poison that can be felt by drinking the water nearby the plant cultivated areas. People who had drunk the water from the streams flowing near this plant felt some sort of drowsiness. This plant is found nearby Hemkund Sahib. You can view this flower between July and September.

Aconitum Violaceum plant is used in Tibetan medicine mainly utilized to treat snake and scorpion bites.

Quick info:

Local name: Tilla, Mitha-telia
Location in Valley of Flowers: On the way to Hemkund Sahib
Flowering Season: July to September
aconitum violaceum

Other Trekking

roopkund trek

Roopkund Trek

Roopkund trek is one of the favorite spot for trekkers ... Read more

kuari pass trek

Kuari Pass Trek

Kuari Pass trek allows the trekker to enjoy the extensi... Read more

Kagbhusandi Trek

Kagbhusandi Trek

Sited at an elevation of about 4345 m above sea level, ... Read more

Guest Speak

Enquiry Now

    Fixed Departure Dates

    Latest Blog

    Valley of flowers – World Heritage Site

    Enjoy a Blissful Stay in Valley of flower

    Valley of flowers - World Heritage Site - Uttarakhand is a beautiful hill state of India. Here yo... Read more

    HOW TO REACH VALLEY OF FLOWERS

    How To Reach Valley of Flowers

    There are more people who ask a general question that How To Reach Valley of FlowersRead more

    Valley of Flowers – PURE JOY AND HAPPINESS

    Pure Joy and Happiness

    It’s a very popular trekking destination where you can find Pure Joy and Happiness. However, Ut... Read more

    TREK TO VALLEY OF FLOWERS

    Trekking To Valley Of Flowers

    Trek to Valley of Flowers is one of the best trek to do in Uttrakhand. After a scenic 8-10 hour d... Read more

    Other Religious Packages

    Chardham Yatra Package

    Chardham Yatra Package from Haridwar/Delhi is available... Read more

    Kailash Mansarovar Yatra

    India No.1, Kailash Mansarovar Yatra Tour Operator, We ... Read more

    Kumbh Mela Prayagraj 2025

    Kumbha Mela Haridwar is Biggest Hindu Festival that wil... Read more

    Amarnath Yatra Package

    Amarnath Yatra 2022, which carries a special place in H... Read more